“A plan to offer four-year visas to highly skilled professionals and investors was endorsed Friday by the Cabinet”

The Thai government today approved the “Smart Visa” which will allow business professionals with their spouse and children to stay in Thailand for up to four years, no frequent check-ins at immigration.

Holders do not have to report every 90 days, only present themselves to the Immigration Bureau annually. According to information published online by an agency promoting the prime minister’s agenda.

Umbrella federation of trade groups proposed the plan for five years visa for expats in March 2016, the purpose was to attract investment and foreign talents.

To be qualified, applicants must be investors, startup entrepreneurs or highly skilled professionals.

 

More details will soon be released online by the Prime Minister’s Delivery Unit according to Director Ampon Kittiampon.