share on:

Get yourself prepared before going abroad. Discover the practical guide that will lead you to even an easier way to enjoy this Land of Smiles…

Period of Validity

Period of staying between the date of issue and entry in the country. Once the date of expiry of visa exceeds, it will be possible to enter the country using a visa (even if you have never entered and therefore have not received the authorized stay.)

Period of Stay

You will be allowed/ authorized to stay in Thailand after you enter into the country.

Visa Simple Entry

If you leave before the end of the period authorized for your stay, your days “not consume” will be lost. However, it is possible to buy rights to “re-entry” (re-entry permit) before each of your leaving the country, a local immigration office. This will cost you 1,000THB for simple entry and 3,800THB for multiple entries. These rights of “re-entry” does not affect the right to stay.

Visa Multiple Entries

You can enter and leave the country several times, by respecting the following rules:

  • Each stay cannot exceed the length of stay authorized by the visa.
  • Your last entry must be made before the end of the validity of your visa.fddssf
I.TOURIST VISA

For who: Any person providing the required documents

Duration of authorized stay: 60 days + 30 days extension by the Office of Immigration

Period of validity: 3 months from the date of issue

Required documents:

  • Passport valid for longer than 6 months from the date of entry on the Thai territory
  • Duly completed visa application form
  • A photo ID, older than 6 months

You may be asked to present an air ticket and/or proof of financial responsibility  (minimum 20,000THB/ person or 40,000THB/ family)Capturerere

II. NON-IMMIGRANT VISA O

For who:

  • Minors whose one parent is of Thai nationality
  • Foreigners whose spouse is of Thai nationality
  • Foreigners whose spouse holds an immigrant visa or non-immigrant long stay
  • Foreigners 50+ years old
  • Others (participation in a sporting event, humanitarian actions…)

Duration of authorized stay: 90 days + Extension at the Office of Immigration

Period of validity: 3 months (simple entry) or 1 year (multiple entries)

Required documents:

  • Passport (valid for more than 6 months for a single entry and 18 months for multiple entries)
  • Duly completed visa application form
  • A photo ID, older than 6 months
  • Other parts depending on the applicant’s circumstances (Thai spouse, foreign 50+…)
  • A copy of the account statement at least 200,000THBCapturefsdfs
III. VISA OA (Long Stay)

For who:

  • Foreigners 50+ years old
  • Domiciled in Thailand
  • Justifying a monthly income of at least 65,000THB or a bank deposit of at least 800,000THB or a combination of two
  • Do not intend to take up paid employment in Thailand
  • Having never been convicted of a crime or offense in Thailand or in their country of residence
  • Not being a drug addict or carrier of a contagious disease

Duration of authorized stay: 1 year renewable at the Office of Immigration

Period of validity: 3 months (simple entry) or 1 year (multiple entries)

Required documents:

  • Passport (valid for more than 18 months)
  • Duly completed visa application form
  • A photo ID 4*6, older than 6 months
  • A certificate of residence
  • A copy of the account statement at least 800,000THB or monthly income certificate of at least 65,000THB or an account on deposit and monthly incomes totalling at least 800,000THB/ year
  • An excerpt from the criminal record- 3 months and certified by the applicant’s Embassy
  • A medical certificate- 3 months certifying that the applicant is not carrying contagious diseases
    The Thai Embassy in your countries can provide the list of required documents by mailCapturetrtr
IV. NON-IMMIGRANT VISA “B”

For who:

  • Those wishing to work in Thailand
  • Performing a paid internship
  • Exercising a professional mission

Duration of authorized stay: 90 days for the one-entry visa on the Thai territory. Any departure from the territory will void the visa and require a new application for re-entering the Thai territory

Required documents:

  • Passport (original and photocopy) whose validity is greater than 6 months to the date of departure
  • Duly completed visa application form
  • A photo ID 4*6, older than 6 months
  • WP3 form (ตท 3) filled by the Department of Employment or the BOI acceptance letter according to Article 24 and/or 25
  • The Trade Registry (FULL) of the host organization in Thailandfdfdfdfd
V. NON-IMMIGRATION VISA “ED”

For who: Unpaid trainees/ or School exchange students/ or Any person enrolled in a school to learn a language

Duration of authorized stay: 3 months + Extension at the Office of Immigration

Period of validity: 3 months

Required documents:

  • Passport (original and photocopy) whose validity is greater than 6 months to the date of departure
  • Duly completed visa application form
  • A photo ID 4*6, older than 6 months
  • Other parts depending on the applicant’s circumstances (internship, school exchange letters)Capturerereeee

UPDATED!

Thailand’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs has confirmed that a new multiple entry tourist visa will be available from 13 November 2015.

Thailand will soon grant multiple-entry visas to visitors to facilitate the forthcoming ASEAN Community and to boost Thailand’s tourism industry. 

The multiple-entry tourist visa (METV), costing 5,000 baht, will grant travelers multiple entries during a 6-month period, for up to 60 days per entry.

All foreign nationals are eligible to apply for METV.

Office of Immigration
  • BANGKOK Government  Center, Chaengwattana  Building B ,No. 120, Moo 3, Chaengwattana Road, Bangkok 10210Tel.  +66 (0) 2 1419 889
    Fax. +66 (0) 2 2143 8228
  • Chiang Mai 138 Charoen Prathet Road
    Muang District
    Tel. +66 (53) 281 466 / 275 277
  • PATTAYA Soi 5 Moo 12, Jomtien Beach Road
    Nongprue, Banglamung
    Chonburi 20150Tel. +66 (0) 3 8252 750
    Fax.+66 (0) 3 8252 751
  • HUA HINSoi 102 (3 km.– south of the city center)Tel. +66 (0) 3 252 6556
  • PHUKET 482 Phuket Road, Talad Yai, Muang, Phuket  83 000Tel. +66 (0) 7 6221 905
    Fax.+66 (0) 7 6212 108

Contact us and discover practical information about life in the Land of Smiles…